Request By:
[…] Bowling, 562 S.W.2d 310, 311, (1978). The Supreme Court of Kentucky agreed with the trial court that membership on a county hospital board, which was an advisory body to the fiscal court, "was not a city or county officer or employee thereof within the meanings of KRS 61.080, KRS 160.180(1)(d) [now (e)], or section 165 of the Kentucky Constitution." We believe it is important to note that the court "lumped" KRS 160.180(1)(d) with KRS 61.080 and section 165 of our Constitution in concluding no incompatibility of offices existed. Kentucky Constitution § 165 reads:

"No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer or a deputy officer or member of the General Assembly, and an officer of any county, city, town, or other municipality, or an employe thereof; and no person shall, at the same time, fill two municipal offices, either in the same or different municipalities, except as may be otherwise provided in this Constitution; but a Notary Public or an officer of the militia, shall not be ineligible to hold any other office mentioned in this section."

KRS 61.080(1) provides:

"(1) No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy state officer or a member of the general assembly, and an officer of any county, city or other municipality, or an employe thereof."

It is clear that the prohibition of these latter two provisions relating to incompatibility of offices is that of being a state officeholder and at the same time being either an officeholder or employee of the county or city of residence.