Request By:
[…] "5. If this constitutes grounds for contract termination, please specify details of a Board hearing if charges for dismissal are brought."

Before addressing your questions, we feel a review of and some comments about the applicable school law is in order. As referenced in your questions, the key statute for consideration is KRS 161.790. This statutory provision in subsection (1) lists the "causes" for which a teacher's contract may be terminated and the procedure to be carefully followed if such action is taken. KRS 161.790(1)(a)-(d) reads as follows:

"(1) The contract of a teacher shall remain in force during good behavior and efficient and competent service by the teacher and shall not be terminated except for any of the following causes:

"(a) Insubordination, including but not limited to 1. violations of lawful rules and regulations established by the local board of education for the operation of schools, and 2. refusal to recognize or obey the authority of the superintendent, principal, or any other supervisory personnel of the board in the performance of their duties;

"(b) Immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher;

"(c) Physical or mental disability;

"(d) Inefficiency, incompetency, or neglect of duty, when a written statement identifying the problems or difficulties has been furnished the teacher or teachers involved."