Request By:
[…] Your first question is whether the examiners' fees are to be paid by the county, regardless of the wealth of the disabled person.

KRS 387.540(8) provides:

"(8) The examiners shall be paid by the county in which the petition is filed upon an order of allowance entered by the court. Payment shall be in an amount which is reasonable as determined by the court, except no payment shall be required of the county for an evaluation performed by a salaried employe of a state agency for an evaluation performed within the course of his employment. Additionally, no payment shall be required of the county for an evaluation performed by a salaried employe of a community mental health-mental retardation center or private facility or agency where the costs incurred by the center, facility, or agency are reimbursable through third-party payors. Affidavits or other competent evidence are admissible to prove the services rendered but not to prove their value."