Request By:
[…] The plain meaning of a law cannot be ignored by the courts simply because another meaning might be considered to state a better policy. Board of Education of Nelson County v. Lawrence, Ky., 375 S.W.2d 830 (1963).

Therefore, it is our opinion that the examiners' fees must be paid by the county in which the petition is filed, regardless of the wealth of the disabled person.

You next ask the meaning of the term "third party payors" contained in KRS 387.540(8) wherein it states "no payment shall be required of the county for an evaluation performed by a salaried employe of a community mental health-mental retardation center or private facility or agency where the costs incurred by the center, facility or agency are reimbursable through third-party payors. " (Emphasis added.) In our opinion, the term "third-party payors" refers to medical insurers.