Request By:
[…] Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: William L. Davis, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your letter of November 29, 1982, in which you stated the following:

If a subject was charged with Wanton endangerment in the first degree, a Class D-felony, does District Court have jurisdiction in this case? On felony cases do they have to go through District Court before they can go to the grand jury? If someone is indicated on a felony charge by a grand jury, can it be turned back to District Court because the defendant was not tried in District Court first?

KRS 24A.110 states the following:

(1) The district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of all criminal matters, including violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances or codes, except:

(a) Offenses denominated by statute as felonies or capital offenses; and

(b) Offenses punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary.

(2) The district court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any charge or a public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony, and all violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances and, prior to trial, to commit the defendant to jail or hold him to bail or other form of pretrial release.

(3) The district court has, concurrent with circuit court, jurisdiction to examine any charge of a public offense denominated as a felony or capital offense or which may be punished by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary and to commit the defendant to jail or hold him to bail or other form of pretrial release.

(4) The district court may, upon motion and for good cause shown, reduce a charge of a felony to a misdemeanor in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure. (Emphasis added.)

Also, the Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (hereinafter RCr) were amended by Kentucky Supreme Court Order 81-5, effective September 1, 1981. RCr 3.07 states: