Request By:
[…] In order for an officer or employee to acquire the powers of a peace officer, such powers must be specifically granted by appropriate legislation, as for example probation officiers under KRS 208.320. In construing this statute, we issued an opinion, KRS 75-177, copy attached, declaring that voluntary probation officers of juvenile court do not possess peace officer powers in the absence of any specific language therein granting so-called voluntary probation officers such power.

We next refer you to KRS 446.010(24) defining the term "peace officer" as follows:

"'Peace officer' includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, marshals, policemen and other persons with similar authority to make arrests; " (Emphasis added.)

The court in

Vandiver v. Manning, 215 Ga. 874, 114 S.E.2d 121, defined the term "peace officer" as a person designated by a public authority to keep the peace and arrest persons guilty or suspected of committing a crime. See also

Barth v.