Request By:
[…] "This is a request for information concerning the proper process by which zone change applications are processed in the City of Hopkinsville, Kentucky. My question is, pursuant to KRS 100.321, is it required that all zone change application's originate in the legislative body (City Council) and then be referred to the administrative body (Commission) for a trial-type hearing and subsequent recommendation back to the legislative body for final action, regardless of the recommendation by the Commission?"

KRS 100.211 concerning an amendment to zoning regulations reads in part as follows:

"(1) A proposal for amendment to any zoning regulation may originate with the planning commission of the unit, with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a member of the unit, or with the owner of the property in question. Regardless of the origin of the proposed amendment, it shall be referred to the planning commission before adoption. . ."

KRS 100.321 to which you refer reads in part as follows:

"Any legislative body in the planning unit must refer any change to the zoning regulation or official map regulation to the commission for its review before adoption."