Request By:
[…] Leslie County Judge Executive
Courthouse
Hyden, Kentucky 41749
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You raise the question of whether the fiscal court can legally provide for the construction and maintenance of swinging bridges. You point out that the swinging bridge in the mountains is a way of life. They are walking, not vehicular, bridges which, as you put it, are necessary as a public service for school children, families and others of the public for access to bus stops and roads.
"County roads" are defined in KRS 178.010(1)(b) as follows:
"(1) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
"(b) 'County roads' are public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system or private roads, streets, or highways which have been acquired by the county pursuant to KRS 178.405 to 178.425. 'County roads' includes necessary bridges, culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways, embankments or retaining walls;"
Subsection (1)(b) of KRS 178.010 envisions a formal acceptance, by the fiscal court by an appropriate order, of a road as a part of the county road system.
Sarver v. County of Allen, Ky., 582 S.W.2d 40 (1979). Also see
Illinois Cent. R.R. v. Hopkins County, Ky., 369 S.W.2d 116 (1963).