Request By:
[…] "To aid us in our financial plight, I would like to request a formal opinion on the following point: Under KRS 109.056, Section 3, may the Solid Waste Commission place the past due solid waste charges on the property tax bill, identifying the charge as a garbage charge and have the sheriff collect the past due charges when he makes his normal yearly property tax collection?

"As collection of fees is the most serious obstacle facing the creation of any government sponsored solid waste system, your opinion will be of major significance."

KRS 109.056 reads:

"(1) Any county or waste management district may levy an annual tax, not to exceed ten cents (10 ) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation of real property within the area subject to taxation for county purposes. The proceeds of such tax shall be used for solid waste management expenses of the area and for redemption of any bonds issued.

"(2) The county or waste management district may in lieu of the tax provided in subsection (1) or in addition thereto finance the maintenance, operation and capital acquisition costs of the area by fees to be collected from all persons receiving services from the area.