Request By:
[…] Letcher County has two local newspapers. Each paper, however, claims it is the leading newspaper and is entitled to publish the county's advertisements. Assuming the two newspapers meet all other qualifications of KRS 424.120 (other than the question of largest bona fide circulation) , the threshhold question here is which newspaper has the "largest bona fide circulation" in the county. (Emphasis added.)

Under KRS 424.120(1)(d), if there is in the publication area (county) more than one newspaper which meets the requirements of subsections (1)(a), (b), and (c), "the newspaper having the largest bona fida circulation as shown by the published statement of ownership for the publication area shall be the newspaper where advertisements required by law to be published shall be carried." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the largest bona fide circulation must be reflected in the published statement of ownership. The greater bona fide circulation controls.