Request By:
[…] You did not state in your letter that your county is operating under KRS 424.260, and that the Fiscal Court has not adopted certain portions of KRS Chapter 45A (Kentucky Model Procurement Code). Under KRS 45A.343, and where the Fiscal Court has adopted the provisions of KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460, no other statutes governing purchasing shall apply to such local public agency.

Thus, we shall answer your question under both factual situations, i.e., as involving operating under KRS 424.260 and operating under the Kentucky Model Procurement Code.

First, where a county operates under KRS 424.260, KRS 424.120(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) reads:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever an advertisement for a publication area is required by law to be published in a newspaper, the publication must be made in a newspaper that meets the following requirements:

(a) It must be published in the publication area. A newspaper shall be deemed to be published in the area if it maintains its principal office in the area for the purpose of gathering news and soliciting advertisements and other general business of newspaper publications, and has a second-class mailing permit issued for that office. A newspaper published outside of Kentucky shall not be eligible to carry advertisements for any county or publication area within the county, other than for the city in which its main office is located, if there is a newspaper published in the county that has a substantial general circulation throughout the county and that otherwise meets the requirements of this section; and

(b) It must be of regular issue and have the largest bona fide circulation in the publication area. A newspaper shall be deemed to be of regular issue if it is published regularly, as frequently as once a week, for at least fifty (50) weeks during the calendar year as prescribed by its mailing permit and has been so published in the area for the immediately preceding two-year period. A newspaper shall be deemed to be a bona fide circulation in the publication area if it is circulated generally in the area, and maintains a definite price or consideration not less than fifty percent (50%) of its published price, and is paid for by not less than fifty percent (50%) of those to whom distribution is made; and