Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Larry S. Lawson
Spencer County Sheriff
Box 475
Taylorsville, Kentucky 40071

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request our opinion on the question concerning the power of arrest of special deputies, as treated in KRS 70.045. That statute reads:

"(1) The sheriff in each county may appoint and have sworn in, and entered on the county clerk order book, as many special deputies as needed to assist him in the execution of his duties and office in preparation for or during an emergency situation, such as fire, flood, tornado, storm, or other such emergency situations. For purposes of this section only, an emergency situation is a condition which, in the judgment of the sheriff, requires a response immediately necessary for the preservation of public peace, health or safety, utilizing special deputies previously appointed in preparation for the contingency.

"(2) The special deputy shall:

(a) Be appointed and dismissed on the authority of the sheriff;

(b) Not receive any monetary compensation for his time or services;

(c) Serve at the request of the sheriff, unless personal conditions rule otherwise;