Request By:
[…] The questions specifically relate to the City of Morehead's administration of funds collected through the 3% hotel-motel tax.

Question No. 1:

"Who or what body decides what percent of the tax collected goes to the Tourism Commission? We anticipate $30,000 to be collected and we have been budgeted $15,000 by the city council. Should the Tourism Commission oversee the money?"

We assume the Tourist and Convention Commission was established by the city of Morehead, a city of the 4th class. KRS 81.010(4), pursuant to KRS 91A.350(2). Under KRS 91A.390(1), the city of Morehead has imposed a transient room tax of 3% of the rent for every occupancy of a suite, room or rooms, of motor courts, motels, hotels, etc. The distribution of the tax money is covered in KRS 91A.390(2):

"A portion of the money collected from the imposition of this tax, as determined by the tax levying body, may be used to finance the cost of acquisition, construction, operation and maintenance of facilities useful in the attraction and promotion of tourist and convention business and shall include athletic stadiums. The balance of the money collected from the imposition of this tax shall be used for the purposes set forth in KRS 91A.350. Proceeds of the tax may not be used to provide a subsidy in any form to any hotel, motel or restaurant. Money not expended by the commission during any fiscal year shall be used to make up a part of the commission's budget for its next fiscal year. "