Request By:
[…] As to whether a $5,000 fine for a misdemeanor offense is allowed under the Kentucky Penal Code, KRS 534.040(2) and (3) state:

(2) Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code, a person who has been convicted of any offense other than a felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:

(a) For a Class A misdemeanor, $500; or

(b) For a Class B misdemeanor, $250; or

(c) For a violation, $250.

(3) This section does not apply to a corporation. (Emphasis added.)

And, KRS 534.050 states:

(1) For an offense defined in this code a corporation convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:

(a) For a felony of any class, $20,000; or

(b) For a Class A misdemeanor, $10,000; or

(c) For a Class B misdemeanor, $5,000; or

(d) For a violation, $500; or

(e) Double the amount of the defendant's gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater.

(2) For an offense defined outside this code for which no special corporate fine is specified, a corporation convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:

(a) $20,000, if the offense when committed by an individual has an authorized term of imprisonment in the penitentiary; or

(b) $10,000, if the offense when committed by an individual has an authorized term of imprisonment of not less than ninety (90) days nor more than twelve (12) months; or

(c) $5,000, if the offense when committed by an individual has an authorized term of imprisonment of less than ninety (90) days; or

(d) $500, if the offense when committed by an individual has no authorized term of imprisonment; or

(e) Double the amount of the defendant's gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater.

(3) For an offense defined outside this code for which a special corporate fine is specified, a corporation convicted of the offense may be sentenced to pay a fine in the amount specified in the law that defines the offense.

Thus, it is our opinion that a person or a corporation may be fined $5,000 for a misdemeanor based upon the above.