Request By:
[…] I am unable to find any state law which makes odometer tampering a criminal offense; therefore, does this law apply to federal convictions; and, is a $5,000. fine for a misdemeanor offense allowable under the Kentucky Penal Code?

Finally, is the law constitutional? One provision of the law attempts to make it "retroactive to cases occuring since July 1, 1976." Does this make the law an unconstitutional "Ex Post Facto" Law?

It will be necessary to note from the outset that KRS 190.270 was enacted by the 1976 Acts, Chapter 246, House Bill 322, Sections 2 to 4. Also, House Bill 397, Section 1, only amended KRS 190.270 by adding subsection (4). KRS 190.270 now reads as follows:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to advertise for sale, to sell, to use, or to install or to have installed, any device which causes an odometer to register any mileage other than the true mileage driven. For purposes of this section, the true mileage driven is that mileage the vehicle has been driven as registered by the odometer within the manufacturer's designed tolerance.

(2) It is unlawful for any person or his agent to disconnect, reset, or alter the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to change the number of miles indicated thereon.

(3) It is unlawful for any person with the intent to defraud to operate a motor vehicle on any street or highway knowing that the odometer of such vehicle is disconnected or nonfunctional.

(4) The department shall establish the following suspension and revocation schedule for dealer and manufacturer violations:

(a) First court conviction -- probation period of one (1) year;

(b) Second and subsequent court convictions -- thirty (30) day suspension per conviction; and