Request By:
[…] (c) Eight court convictions -- revocation of dealer's license to operate. For the purpose of suspension or revocation, if a party is convicted of multiple offenses by the court in a single appearance, said convictions shall be construed by the department as one (1) offense. The revocation and suspension schedule shall be retroactive to offenses committed as of July 1, 1976, unless a dealer or manufacturer has served a suspension or revocation through previous action of the department.

The liability for violation of KRS 190.270 is found in KRS 190.310 and 190.990(4). KRS 190.310 states:

(1) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be liable to the transferee in an amount equal to the sum of:

(a) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and

(b) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

(2) An action to enforce any liability created under subsection (1) of this section, may be brought in a circuit court of a county in which the purchaser of the motor vehicle resides.

KRS 190.990(4) states: "Any person who willfully violates KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be subject to a penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation, which may be recovered on behalf of the Commonwealth by the attorney general."