Request By:
[…] KRS 190.310 states:

(1) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be liable to the transferee in an amount equal to the sum of:

(a) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and

(b) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

(2) An action to enforce any liability created under subsection (1) of this section, may be brought in a circuit court of a county in which the purchaser of the motor vehicle resides.

KRS 190.990(4) states: "Any person who willfully violates KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be subject to a penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation, which may be recovered on behalf of the Commonwealth by the attorney general."

Additionally, it will be worth examining from the outset a few cases to assist in understanding the meaning of ex post facto law.