Request By:
[…] Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

On behalf of the Interim Joint Committee on State Government, you raise the following questions which it discussed:

(1) Does the Mansion Commission, established pursuant to KRS 11.026 and 11.027, have jurisdiction over the grounds of the Mansion, as well as the executive Mansion?

(2) Does the Mansion Commission have jurisdiction over all funds, regardless of the source, expended for restoration of the Mansion?

Under KRS 11.026(2), the Mansion Commission is established to provide "continuing attention to the maintenance, furnishings, and repairs of the executive mansion. " (Emphasis added). In addition, under KRS 11.027(2), the Commission is required to supervise the maintenance of a current inventory of all furnishings in the executive mansion. KRS 11.027(3) reads: