Request By:
[…] (1) Does the Mansion Commission, established pursuant to KRS 11.026 and 11.027, have jurisdiction over the grounds of the Mansion, as well as the executive Mansion?

(2) Does the Mansion Commission have jurisdiction over all funds, regardless of the source, expended for restoration of the Mansion?

Under KRS 11.026(2), the Mansion Commission is established to provide "continuing attention to the maintenance, furnishings, and repairs of the executive mansion. " (Emphasis added). In addition, under KRS 11.027(2), the Commission is required to supervise the maintenance of a current inventory of all furnishings in the executive mansion. KRS 11.027(3) reads:

"(3) The commission shall recommend, from time to time, on the needs for furnishings, maintenance, repair, or renovation of the executive mansion and the finance and administration cabinet shall, from funds available, take such action as is recommended. The commission shall have final authority over articles placed in the mansion and moneys spent on mansion restoration. "