Request By:
[…] (4) A transfer by a trustee to a successor trustee appointed pursuant to the original trust instrument.
Assuming the conveyance is made with only nominal consideration, the type of transfer described in (1) would be exempt from the real estate transfer tax pursuant to KRS 142.050(8)(k). That subsection exempts the transfer of title of real estate "between individuals and the corporation, with only nominal consideration therefor, if those individuals are the exclusive owners of that corporation." Pursuant to KRS 446.010(8), "'Corporation' may extend and be applied to any corporation, company, partnership, joint stock company or association."
The type of transfer described in (2) would also be exempt from the real estate transfer tax pursuant to KRS 142.050(8)(k).
The type of transfer described in (3) would constitute a partition of the property.