Request By:
[…] See KRS 161.155(1)(b).

KRS 161.155(5) now reads in full:

"(5) After July 1, 1982, a district board of education may compensate, at the time of retirement, an employe or a teacher for each unused sick leave day. The rate of compensation for each unused sick leave day shall be based on a percentage of the daily salary rate calculated from the employe's or teacher's last annual salary, not to exceed thirty percent (30%). Payment for unused sick leave days shall be incorporated into the annual salary of the final year of service provided that the member makes the regular retirement contribution for members on the sick leave payment. The accumulation of such days includes unused sick leave days held by the employe or teacher at the time of implementation of such a program."

Also relevant to our discussion of the policy you requested us to consider are parts of KRS 161.155(3) which provide that: "Days of sick leave not taken by a teacher during any school year shall accumulate without limitation and be credited to that teacher. " And that: "Any district board of education may, in its discretion, allow teachers in its common school system sick leave in excess of the number of days prescribed in this section." KRS 161.155(5) seems to authorize flexible discretion in the percentage of the daily salary rate calculated from the employee's or teacher's last annual salary, but not to the number of sick leave days to which the percentage would apply.