Request By:
[…] The policy would authorize compensation to retiring teachers for accumulated sick leave under the provisions of KRS 161.155(5) at 30% not to exceed 60 days. It is the formal opinion of this office that such a policy would be inconsistent with the statutory provision governing this matter.

Local boards of education are to adopt regulations and/or policies relative to their employees, certified and classified. See KRS 160.290 and KRS 160.340. However, as stated at subsection (2) of KRS 160.290, rules and regulations made and adopted by a local board ". . . [s]hall be consistent with the general school laws of the state . . ." We believe the policy you have presented for our consideration is inconsistent with the provisions of KRS 161.155(5) as amended by the 1982 General Assembly effective July 1, 1982. Before quoting in full subsection (5), we do wish to mention that the 1982 General Assembly also has now