Request By:
[…] For purposes of easy accessibility we are attaching a copy of Kentucky's KRS CHAPTER 209, PROTECTION OF ADULTS. However, for purposes of answering your letter, we believe that subpoint (2) of KRS 209.030 is most relevant. It provides:
"(2) Any person, including but not limited to, physician, law enforcement officer, nurse, social worker, department personnel, coroner, medical examiner, alternate care facility employe, or caretaker, having reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Death of the adult does not relieve one of the responsibility for reporting the circumstances surrounding the death."
The report, either oral or written, is to be made immediately to the Department for Social Services of the Cabinet for Human Resources. KRS 209.030(3). Also see KRS 209.020(3) defining "Department."