Request By:
[…] See Branzburg v. Pound, Ky., 461 S.W.2d 345 (1970) mod. on den. of reh. 1971, and KRS 446.080(1). Thus, since the privilege between physician and patient is purely the creation of the legislature, the legislature can alter, change, modify or repeal it.
Therefore, we conclude that there is no bar by virtue of the physician-patient relationship to the report of a case of suspected adult abuse by the attending physician.
Furthermore, any interpretation by any physician of his or her duty relevant to an abused spouse as you have advised us is, in our opinion, not well-founded. KRS 209.030(2) reads: ". . . shall report." Under Kentucky law "shall" is mandatory. See KRS 446.010(29): "As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise: 'Shall' is mandatory. "
Secondly, you have advised us of some counselors that do not report the abuse if the adult abuse victim is in therapy. Aside from the fact that it seems to us that therapy to the victim is misplaced, we find nothing in KRS 209.030(2) to relieve the reporting obligation.