Request By:
[…] One (1) of such triplicate originals shall then be filed with and recorded by the county clerks in the counties in which is situated the registered office of the corporations."

Under KRS 271A.370(3), one (1) of the triplicate originals of the corporate articles of merger or consolidation must be filed by the surviving or new corporation with and recorded by the county clerks in the counties in which is situated the registered office of the corporation affected.

KRS 382.240 relates to the delivery of instruments recorded in the county clerk's office. It reads:

"Each instrument that is recorded shall be delivered to the party entitled thereto. The county clerk shall require prepayment of postage for delivery of said instruments at the time they are left for record in his office. If the county clerk is unable to locate the parties entitled thereto, he shall retain the instruments for at least two (2) years. The clerk may then destroy the instruments provided that he shall first make the following announcement by public notice in the newspaper of the largest circulation in the county: 'Legal instruments which have been filed for record in the (name of county) county clerk's office and which have been in the custody of the clerk for over two (2) years must be claimed by the persons entitled thereto within thirty (30) days, or they shall be destroyed.' The date of the notice and the name of the clerk shall be appended to the notice. Thirty (30) days after the appearance of the public notice, the county clerk may destroy the instruments."