Request By:
[…] Your letter to us contains the factual background and the legal question raised for our opinion. It reads:

"Several speeding citations were stricken from the docket in my Court. The County Attorney made a motion to strike on the grounds that the Officer who issued the citations had not been trained in the use of radar. All of the citations were issued due to radar.

"I approved the action of the County Attorney.

"QUESTION: If the County Attorney or one of his Assistants makes a Motion to dismiss or strike a citation due to the above reason, may the Judge of the Court approve his action?"

KRS 431.015 reads:

"(1) A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.