Request By:
[…] It further requires that a duplicate or a photocopy of such tax releases be attached if available. The language of the statute does not require the copy of the tax release where it is not available, in my reading.

"Nor does the requirement of such a tax release serve any valid purpose; the Department of Revenue can always assert any unpaid inheritance taxes against the beneficiaries of the estate directly, and the liability can even be imposed against the personal representative after settlement. "

KRS 395.605(1) reads in part:

"(1) Upon the sworn application of any fiduciary, that the fiduciary is the sole beneficiary of any estate, the court may dispense with the requirements of this chapter regarding settlement of fiduciaries accounts and may dispense with the requirements of a surety for the fiduciary and shall accept from the fiduciary an informal settlement. The informal settlement shall be made, under oath, by the fiduciary and shall state that the estate was solvent; that all legal claims and debts have been paid, or if not paid, the manner in which said claims and debts have been provided for; that all inheritance, estate or similar death taxes have been paid and a duplicate or photocopy of such tax releases shall be attached, if available;"