Request By:
[…] The above language clearly prohibits probation or conditional discharge in the fact situation you pose. This provision is not inconsistent with any other provision of Chapter 533. Rather KRS 533.060 reflects the policy enunciated in KRS 533.010 Criteria for utilizing chapter which recognizes ". . . that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public because: (a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional discharge the defendant will commit another crime." The defendant you describe has proven to be a risk to public protection by committing another offense while on parole, probation, or conditional discharge.

I hope this answers your questions concerning construction of KRS 533.020 and .060(2).