Request By:
[…] The entire chapter must be examined to determine if a defendant qualifies for probation or conditional discharge. As stated earlier, KRS 533.020 allows a Court to sentence a person to probation or conditional discharge if the individual "is not sentenced to imprisonment" . This provision does not consider the threshold requirements of an individual's eligibility for probation or conditional discharge; rather, it discusses the alternatives of probation or discharge once the decision not to imprison is made. KRS 533.060 exempts certain offenders from eligibility for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge.

KRS 533.060(2) states:

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional facility maintained by the bureau of corrections and released on parole, probation, shock probation or conditional discharge and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, such person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.

The above language clearly prohibits probation or conditional discharge in the fact situation you pose.