Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Elizabeth A. Myerscough, Assistant Attorney General, Special Prosecutions Division, 909 Leawood Drive, Frankfort, KY 40601, (502) 564-2348

You advise you find an apparent inconsistency between KRS 533.060(2) and 533.030 concerning a Circuit Court's ability to probate, shock probate, or conditionally discharge a defendant when the current criminal act for which the defendant was convicted occurred while the defendant was on parole or probation. A close reading of the two statutes in question reveals no conflict. KRS 533.060(2) prohibits probation, shock probation or conditional discharge in the above factual situation.

KRS 533.020 grants the Court power to sentence a defendant to probation or conditional discharge in lieu of imprisonment. "Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030 . . ." KRS 533.020(1). KRS 533.030 merely lists conditions which may be imposed upon a defendant placed upon probation or conditional discharge. It is not an exhaustive list, merely suggestive.