Request By:
[…] "Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030 . . ." KRS 533.020(1). KRS 533.030 merely lists conditions which may be imposed upon a defendant placed upon probation or conditional discharge. It is not an exhaustive list, merely suggestive. KRS 533.030 does not grant the Court unbridled authority to determine which defendants may be probated or conditionally discharged; it merely speaks to conditions (among others within the Court's discretion) which may be imposed upon a sentence of probation or discharge.

KRS 533.010, 533.020 and 533.060 address the issue of which defendants are eligible for probation or conditional discharge. KRS 533.010(1) states "Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added). At first glance, it appears any defendant who is not under penalty of death may be eligible for probation or conditional discharge. However, probation or conditional discharge is specifically limited by other provisions in the chapter.