Request By:
[…] It is our opinion that this section does not authorize the city to create ordinances controlling the manner in which a lawsuit must be brought to collect delinquent taxes. Instead, it simply authorizes the city to create ordiances to deal with tax collection procedures other than lawsuits. This position is supported by the language of Subsection 3 of KRS 91A.070.

Subsection 3 creates the city's tax lien for delinquent taxes. It also authorizes the city to enforce the lien, ". . . by action in the name of the city in circuit court as provided by statute." The key language here is "as provided by statute." Which particular statute is being referred to is not clear. However, the language following that quoted above provides some guidance.