Request By:
[…] Mid-Atlantic Compact, Article IV(g)(7). Article VII(a) of that document claims for the Commission the power to go ahead on its own with development and operation of a regional disposal facility if a designated host state fails in its duty to develop and operate a regional facility in a timely manner. This power claimed by the governing body of the Mid-Atlantic Compact is diametrically opposed to the policy of the Commonwealth expressed in KRS 211.894(2), which states:

"It shall be the policy of the Commonwealth to retain final authority for approving or disapproving the locating, opening, closing or reopening of a nuclear waste disposal site or facility within its borders."

See, also, KRS 211.852, requiring approval of both houses of the legislature and the governor in order to locate a nuclear waste disposal facility in Kentucky.