Request By:
[…] For the county judge executive, you raise the following questions concerning the performing of marriages by a county judge executive. The questions are:

"1. When the County Judge Executive performs a marriage ceremony, is he allowed to accept money for that service. If so, is there a KRS that says what that amount should be.

"2. When the County Judge Executive receives money for such a service, is he required to turn this money over to the Fiscal Court or the County Treasurer, or is this money his to keep."

KRS 402.050, relating to who may solemnize marriages, reads:

(1) Marriage shall be solemnized only by:

(a) Ministers of the gospel or priests of any denomination in regular communion with any religious society;

(b) Judges of the circuit court, county judges/executive, judges of the district court and such justices of the peace as the governor or the county judge/executive authorizes; or

(c) A religious society that has no officiating minister or priest and whose usage is to solemnize marriage at the usual place of worship and by consent given in the presence of the society, if either party belongs to the society.

(2) At least two (2) persons, in addition to the parties and the person solemnizing the marriage, shall be present at every marriage.

Thus under KRS 402.050(1)(a), any incumbent county judge executive may solemnize a marriage in Kentucky under a properly issued Kentucky marriage license.

The statutes prescribe no fees for solemnizing marriage.