Request By:
[…] The court also pointed out that while a minister or other official is generally given a small fee for performing a marriage ceremony, such a fee is not authorized by statute or required by any law and could not be forced as a condition to the performance of marriage under existing law.

In response to question no. 2, since the charge or money received for marrying people is not for a governmental service, it belongs to the county judge executive as a private asset. He is not required to account for that money to the fiscal court or county treasurer. In addition, KRS 402.090(2) provides that "no person authorized to solemnize marriage shall pay, give to, or divide or share with any other person any sum of money or other thing obtained by him for solemnizing marriage. "