Request By:
[…] A corporation convicted of a felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed $20,000 or double the amount of its gain from commission of the offense, whichever is greater.

Q. 3. How does the statute on forgery and related offenses apply to such financial instruments as money, credit cards, money stamps and installment contracts?

A. 3. Counterfeiting or falsely altering money with intent to defraud constitutes forgery in the first degree if the forged money is part of an issue of money and not an isolated instrument. KRS 516.020 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the first degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become or to represent when completed:

(a) Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or

(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against a corporate or other organization or its property.

(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.

Forged installment contracts, credit cards, negotiable instruments, etc. constitute forgery in the second degree. KRS 516.030.

Q. 4. Would the intentional altering of information on a driver's license be considered forgery?

A. 4. Falsely making, completing, or altering a driver's license with intent to defraud constitutes forgery in the second degree. KRS 516.030.

Q. 5. Is the use of slugs a criminal offense?

A. 5. The use of slugs is a criminal offense under KRS 516.120 and 516.130.

516.120 Using slugs in the first degree.

(1) A person is guilty of unlawfully using slugs in the first degree when:

(a) He makes, possesses or disposes of slugs with intent to enable a person to insert, deposit or use them in a coin machine; and

(b) The value of such slugs exceeds $100.

(2) Unlawfully using slugs in the first degree is a Class D felony.

516.130 Using slugs in the second degree.

(1) A person is guilty of unlawfully using slugs in the second degree when:

(a) With intent to defraud the owner, licensee or lessee of a coin machine, he inserts, deposits or uses a slug in such machine; or