Request By:
[…] However, there might be instances where the theft by deception statute is applicable, as where a person deceives by intentionally creating or reinforcing a false impression. KRS 514.040(1)(a).

III. FORGED INSTRUMENTS

Q. 1. How are forged checks treated under the Kentucky penal code? Does the amount of the instrument involved influence the penalty?

A. 1. Forged checks are considered to be forgery in the second degree. KRS 516.030 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become or to represent when completed:

(a) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment; commercial instrument, credit card or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or

(b) A public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public employee; or

(c) A written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public employee or governmental agency.

(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class D felony.

Such an offense is a Class D felony. The amount of the check is one of several factors that a court may consider in determining the amount of a fine for a felony conviction. KRS 534.030(2)(d).

Q. 2. What is the penalty for a person found guilty of forging a check?