Request By:
[…] Such highways or streets may be parkways, from which trucks, buses, and other commercial vehicles shall be excluded; or they may be freeways open to use by all customary forms of street and highway traffic. "

KRS 177.240 provides in part that:

"No person shall have any right of ingress or egress, to, from or across limited access facilities to or from abutting lands, except at such designated points at which access may be permitted, upon such terms and conditions as may be specified from time to time."

In speaking of an access road to the New Circle Road in Lexington, the Court, in Sturgill v. Commonwealth, Dept. of Highways, Ky., 384 S.W.2d 89 (1964), wrote at page 91: