Request By:
[…] Modifications, relocations, or shiftings must be done by a permit from the Bureau of Highways. An entrance may be relocated for the purpose of accommodating new commercial development or to provide a safer point of ingress and egress to the highway facility. Generally, only entrances to undeveloped land in the planning stage for development may be considered for relocation unless an engineering study is made and it has been determined that the relocation would provide a safer point of ingress and egress.

KRS 177.440, dealing with limited access to turnpikes, reads:

"All turnpikes established under the provisions of KRS 177.390 to 177.570 are declared to be limited access facilities, within the meaning and subject to the provisions of KRS 177.220 to 177.310, and KRS 177.990. No right of access to a turnpike shall vest in the holder of adjacent or neighboring property by reason of the proposal to construct, or the construction and operation of, a turnpike. Nothing in KRS 177.390 to 177.570 shall be construed to create any right of access in an owner near or adjacent to an entranceway to a turnpike, where such right did not already exist to an entranceway on a road or highway which has been incorporated into the turnpike. "

The old Court of Appeals, in Guthrie v.