Request By:
[…] Problems of necessity, proper design, best utilization of adjoining properties, convenience to the public, saving of expense, and promotion of traffic safety are matters which must be left to the discretion of the highway authorities. See KRS 177.240; and Luke v. Massachusetts Turnpike Authority, 337 Mass. 304, 149 N.E.2d 225. KRS 177.081 provides in substance that specific details of the plan cannot be called in question, from the standpoint of necessity or public use, except upon a showing of fraud, bad faith or abuse of discretion. No such showing was made in this proceeding."

KRS 177.240 provides in part that "The highway authorities of the state, county, city, town and village are authorized to so design any limited access facility and to so regulate, restrict, or prohibit access as to best serve the traffic for which such facility is intended; and its determination of such design shall be final." (Emphasis added).

KRS 177.240 pinpoints the sound discretion vested in the applicable "highway authorities"; and it stresses that such authorities' administrative or executive action, as such, is final. It was not intended to prohibit some subsequent change in access after construction.