Request By:
[…] It may be noted that 603 KAR 5:010, Section 1(2)(a) and (b) speaks only of a "partially controlled access highway" in terms of the prohibition against there being "no additional points of access other than those indicated on the approved plans." (Emphasis added). That subsection does provide that an access point of that type of facility may be "relocated, shifted, or modified by the mutual agreement of the property owners served by the entrance and the Bureau of Highways, " etc. (Emphasis added).

Under KRS 175.450(9), the Turnpike Authority is authorized and empowered:

"To designate the locations and establish, limit and control such points of ingress to and egress from each turnpike project as the authority and the bureau may determine to be necessary or desirable to insure the proper operation and maintenance of such project, and to prohibit entrance to such project from any point or points not so designated; (Emphasis added).

Note carefully that KRS 175.450(9) explicitly provides that the Turnpike Authority may designate the locations and establish, limit and control such points of ingress to and egress from each turnpike project "as the authority and the bureau (Department of Highways) may determine to be necessary," etc. (Emphasis added).