Request By:
[…] Also, I would like to have copies of any previous legal opinions rendered by your office or staff assistants on this subject.

You have told us that your question in reality concerns the granting by the Turnpike Authority of additional access points on the Daniel Boone Parkway, which is a fully controlled access highway. One access point granted permits coal trucks, as well as other vehicles, access at grade. The Turnpike Authority also granted a T-intersection, providing an on grade left turn on the parkway.

A "limited access facility" is defined in KRS 177.220:

"For the purpose of KRS 177.220 to 177.310, a limited access facility is defined as a highway or street especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no right or easement or only a limited right or easement of access, light, air, or view by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon such limited access facility or for any other reason. Such highways or streets may be parkways, from which trucks, buses, and other commercial vehicles shall be excluded; or they may be freeways open to use by all customary forms of street and highway traffic. "

KRS 177.240 provides in part that: