Request By:
[…] They are the Mt. Sterling Advocate and The Montgomery News. In connection with county ads, the fiscal court is required to apply KRS 424.120. Specifically the fiscal court must determine, under KRS 424.120(1)(b), the qualified newspaper having the largest bona fide circulation in the publication area.

You have written that both newspapers possess all of the qualifications delineated in KRS 424.120, except for the problem of determining which newspaper has the largest bona fide circulation in the county. See KRS 424.110(1).

KRS 424.120(1)(a) and (b) reads:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whenever an advertisement for a publication area is required by law to be published in a newspaper, the publication must be made in a newspaper that meets the following requirements:

"(a) It must be published in the publication area.