Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Paul F. Purvis
Boyd County Judge Executive
P.O. Box 423
Catlettsburg, Kentucky 41129

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your letter relates to four (4) special bailiffs waiting on the district and circuit courts in Boyd County.

KRS 454.145 reads:

"The court, for good cause, may appoint a person to serve a particular process or order, and he shall have the same power to execute it which a sheriff has. His return must be verified by his affidavit. He shall be entitled to the fees allowed to sheriffs for similar services."

KRS 454.145 has nothing to do with the sheriff. Under that statute the court, for good cause, may appoint a special bailiff to serve a particular process or order. The statute in no way envisions a general or continuing appointment.