Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Jim Nickell
Rowan County Judge Executive
Courthouse
Morehead, Kentucky 40351

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You raise a question about KRS 132.410, relating to office facilities for the property valuation administrator. That statute reads:

"(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the property valuation administrator a suitable office room or rooms in the county courthouse, or when that is not practicable, in some other building at the county seat, together with suitable furniture. In that office shall be safely kept the books, maps, taxpayers' lists, papers and all other records pertaining to the assessment of property within the county, except when such records are required by law to be placed in the costody of other officers.

"(2) The property valuation administrator shall engage in official duties at least five (5) days a week during regular working hours and shall keep scheduled office hours at least five (5) days each week."

The following question is raised for our opinion: