Request By:
[…] We believe the situation you describe could possibly fall under the "other incorrigible bad conduct" cause indicated in KRS 158.150. Our reasoning behind this position rests upon the prohibited practices concerning substances that simulate controlled substances, enacted by the 1982 General Assembly and codified as KRS 218A.350. The penalty for violating this provision is a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class D felony for subsequent offenses. KRS 218A.990(11). KRS 218A.350 reads in full as follows:

"(1) No person shall sell or transfer any substance, other than a controlled substance, with the representation or upon creation of an impression that the substance which is sold or transferred is a controlled substance.

"(2) No person shall possess for sale or transfer any substance designed in any manner, including but not limited to design of the item or its container, markings, or color, to simulate a controlled substance.