Request By:
[…] Your question is whether a school board policy may be prepared and adopted that will legally forbid even look-alike drugs to be possessed at school. It is the formal opinion of this office such a school board policy as discussed below may be legally promulgated.

As this office has many times before noted, a school board has the authority and responsibility under KRS 160.290 and KRS 160.340 to adopt regulations and policies to govern the conduct of pupils. See also KRS 160.180. Your question relates to whether a school board policy could be effected to implement KRS 158.150 which is the suspension and expulsion of public school statute. Subsection (1) of this provision reads in full:

"(1) All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools. Wilful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of other students or school personnel, the threat of force or violence, the use or possession of alcohol or drugs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or personal property, the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property as well as off school property at school sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school."

Clearly it is contemplated that regulations may be adopted by a local board of education, the violation of which will constitute cause for suspension or expulsion from school.