Request By:
[…] In connection with investments by the pension fund's board of trustees, KRS 95.622(3) states:

"The board of trustees may draw the pension fund from the treasury and invest it, in whole or in part, in the name of the board or nomince name as provided by KRS 287.225, as the board deems most advantageous for the objects of the fund, in a local government pension investment fund created pursuant to KRS 95.895 or in any other securities in which trustees are permitted to invest trust funds under the laws of this state."

The provisions of KRS 95.622(3) are similar to those of KRS 95.600 which we considered in OAG 77-85, copy enclosed. KRS 386.020, 386.030 and 386.050 deal with investments authorized by trustees and KRS 386.020(1)(i) states that funds may be invested in:

"Life insurance, endowment and annuity contracts issued by legal reserve companies authorized to do business in this state, after obtaining the approval of the district court for such investment. Said fiduciary may select any optional settlement provided in a policy maturing by death or as an endowment."

We cannot determine whether the purchase of insurance by the local board of trustees satisfies the statutory requirements set forth above. We suggest you discuss this matter further with the city attorney. See KRS 95.623(3).