Request By:
[…] Your second question is as follows:

"The statutes seem to require that benefits be computed based upon their last monthly pay prior to receiving said benefits. What is to be included in that last month's salary? Would this include overtime pay, incentive monies, or educational monies in the case of the police department? "

The basic provision concerning the payment of pension benefits under the plan pursuant to which your city operates is KRS 95.624(1) which states in part that the board may order monthly benefits paid to a police officer in an amount euqal to "fifty percent (50%) of his monthly salary at the time of retirement. " The word "salary" is defined in KRS 95.010(2)(i) as "any compensation received for services."