Request By:
[…] "(3) What minimum wage applies to the payment of deputy jailers, the Kentucky wage or the federal minimum wage? "

Here one jail building is in New Castle, the county seat, and the other jail building is in Eminence, Henry County. The purpose in having two facilities was to house the male prisoners in the New Castle jail building and female prisoners and juveniles in the Eminence jail building. The word "jail" is defined in KRS 441.005(1) as meaning "county jails and correctional or detention facilities, including correctional facilities defined in KRS 67B.020 and juvenile detention facilities, operated by and under the supervision of any county, city or urban county government." That definition clearly suggests that there may be more than one jail building in any county, and there is no restriction as to its location.