Request By:
[…] If not, then the fiscal court would have to pay it out where such funds are available. See KRS 441.008 and KRS 337.285, as amended in 1982 (Ch. 376, § 1). See KRS 71.060, as amended in 1982 (Ch. 385, § 28). The determination of whether overtime is actually necessary is a responsibility of the jailer (his sound discretion) . See KRS 71.020, providing that "each jailer shall have the custody, rule and charge of the jail in his county and of all persons in the jail and shall keep the same himself or by his deputy or deputies. "

As to question no. 3, the state minimum wage statute, KRS 337.275, as amended in 1982, applies to the jailer deputy and matron. KRS 337.275(1) provides that "Except as may otherwise be provided by this chapter, every employer shall pay to each of his employes wages at a rate of not less than two dollars sixty cents ($2.60) an hour." That statute, as amended in 1982, became effective July 15, 1982.

As a general rule, employees of units of state and local government are not subject to the federal minimum wage law. See OAG 79-259, copy enclosed.