Request By:
[…] Both the reapportionment act, KRS 67.045 and KRS 117.055, prohibit a precinct line from bisecting or crossing a magisterial district line and particularly following reapportionment as required by the act. Following reapportionment the county board of elections must alter any precinct that has been crossed by virtue of reapportionment in order to conform with the requirements of the referred to statutes.

Though election precincts are required to be composed of reasonably compact areas, they are not required to have equal population. In fact, KRS 117.055 does not even require that precincts be limited to 700 registered voters having voted in the last election. The pertinent provision reads as follows:

"The county board of elections shall review election precinct boundaries as often as necessary. Without exception they shall review the boundaries of all election precincts exceeding seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election prior to each primary election. Consideration to the division of said election precincts should be based on the anticipated growth factor within the specified boundaries; however, the county board of elections shall not be prohibited from dividing election precincts in excess of seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election or less than seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election if they elect to do so." (Emphasis added.)