Request By:
[…] We do not believe the Fort Thomas Board of Education had the legal right to grant a continuing service contract (lenure) to this teacher for the reasons stated below.

KRS 161.720(2), the definition section of the Kentucky Teacher Tenure Laws, describes the term "year" as follows:

* * *

"(2) The term 'year' as applied to terms of service means actual service of not less than seven (7) school months within a school year; provided, however, that any board of education may grant a leave of absence for professional advancement with full credit for service."

KRS 161.740(1) prescribes the eligibility requirements for a continuing service status contract in the following manner:

"(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section:

(a) Hold a standard or college certificate as defined in KRS 161.720 or meet the certification standards for vocational education teachers established by the state board of education;

(b) When a currently employed teacher is recommended for re-employment after teaching four (4) consecutive years in the same district, or after teaching four (4) years which shall fall within a period not to exceed six (6) years in the same district, the year of present employment included, the superintendent shall recommend said teacher for a continuing contract, and, if the teacher is employed by the board of education, a written continuing contract shall be issued.

(c) When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, said teacher shall retain that status provided, however, that a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status. For purposes of this subsection, the continuing contract of a teacher shall not be deemed to have terminated when the teacher leaves employment, all provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 to the contrary notwithstanding, and the continuing service contract will be transferred to the next school district, under conditions herein set forth, for a period of up to seven (7) months from the time employment in the first school district has terminated. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to give a teacher a right to re-employment in the first school district during the seven (7) month period following termination.

(d) Service credit toward a continuing contract shall begin only when a teacher is properly certified as defined in KRS 161.720(6) or, in the case of a vocational education teacher, when the required certification standards established by the state board of education have been met.