Request By:
[…] Question Number 2. If the answer to Question Number 1 is in the negative what action needs to be taken by the Fort Thomas Board of Education to correct the earlier action when it awarded her a continuing service contract?

Question Number 3. How many days and for how many hours each day does a teacher have to teach in a one hundred eighty-five day school term in order to be given credit for a year under the tenure law?

We do not believe the Fort Thomas Board of Education had the legal right to grant a continuing service contract (lenure) to this teacher for the reasons stated below.

KRS 161.720(2), the definition section of the Kentucky Teacher Tenure Laws, describes the term "year" as follows:

* * *

"(2) The term 'year' as applied to terms of service means actual service of not less than seven (7) school months within a school year; provided, however, that any board of education may grant a leave of absence for professional advancement with full credit for service."

KRS 161.740(1) prescribes the eligibility requirements for a continuing service status contract in the following manner: