Request By:
[…] The cases of Adams v. Roberts, 119 Ky. 364, 83 S.W. 1035 (1904) and Angellis v. Land, Ky., 371 S.W.2d 857 (1963) hold that the term or tenure of ar incumbent constitutional officer cannot be abridged or altered by any reapportionment of their districts.

Question No. 2:

If the reapportionment procedure was not initiated within sixty days of July 15, 1982, is it still possible to reapportion insofar as it does not take place one hundred twenty (120) days prior to a primary election?

Subsection (5) of KRS 67.045 provides in part that "In no event shall districts be reapportioned during the period from thirty (30) days prior to the last date for filing for candidacy for county office as provided in KRS 118.165 and the regular election for candidates for county office.

There is no present problem with reapportioning, since the next primary for election of county officers comes off in 1985. KRS 118.165 refers to filing of nomination papers not less than fifty-five (55) days before the primary election day.