Request By:
[…] If this is a correct interpretation by the State Auditing Office and/or Grayson County Judge Executive, we would appreciate your earliest confirmation of this interpretation in order that we may properly carry out our responsibilities as Trustees of the Grayson County Hospital District.

We were informed by the Grayson Hospital Administrator that the hospital district was created under KRS 216.310 to 216.360; and the first operational year was 1974. The hospital district received its favorable vote of the people in 1973, pursuant to KRS 216.317.

Under KRS 216.317(1)(c), the hospital district constitutes and is a taxing district within the meaning of § 157 of the Kentucky Constitution.

KRS 216.317(1)(e) provides that "all special ad valorem taxes authorized by KRS 216.310 to 216.360 shall be collected in the same manner as are other county ad valorem taxes in each county affected and shall be turned over to the board as the governing body of the district." (Emphasis added).