Request By:
[…] See City of Mayfield v. Carter Hardware Co., 191 Ky. 364, 230 S.W. 298 (1921) 300. In a later case, Johnson v. City of Paducah, 285 Ky. 294, 147 S.W.2d 721 (1941), the court held that the revenue from such a tax could be paid into the general fund for purposes of maintaining city government.

The case of Johnson v. City of Paducah, above, held that an auto sticker or license tax was not a tax on a person's automobile, but was merely a tax imposed for the privilege of using city streets, and thus the tax related to the city's police power. KRS 67.083(3)(t) empowers a fiscal court to enact ordinances and levy taxes concerning "provision of streets and roads, bridges, tunnels and related facilities, elimination of grade crossings, provision of parking facilities, enforcement of traffic and parking regulations." We think that would authorize a fiscal court to levy an auto license tax, imposed for the privilege of regularly using county streets or roads. It would be regulatory as affecting county road traffic.