Request By:
[…] This is in response to your letter dated October 4, 1982, and to your telephone request on November 3, 1982. You requested an Attorney General's opinion on the following:

1. Is there a provision under Kentucky Revised Statute, Section 423.110, or any other statute, that permits commissioned officers to take acknowledgments, oaths, and sworn instruments of spouses or other dependents or service members, who are within the limits of Kentucky?

2. Can an enlisted legal clerk be a notary public under Kentucky law?

KRS 384.080 provides that instruments may be acknowledged and other notarial acts performed before or by any commissioned officer in the active service of the Armed Forces of the United States for any person who either "(a) is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, or (b) is serving as a merchant seaman outside the limits of the United States, or (c) is outside said limits by permission, assignment or direction of any department or official of the United States government." KRS 423.110(4) provides that a commissioned officer in active service with the Armed Forces of the United States and any other person authorized by regulation of the Armed Forces to perform notarial acts may perform them outside this state for use in the state with the same effect as if