Request By:
[…] Prior to the 1982 amendment to KRS 95.768, persons leaving their civil service position in cities of the fourth class were not entitled to a refund of their contributions as the law made no provision for such a refund. See OAG 68-98. The 1982 amendment to KRS 95.768 declared that beginning July 15, 1982 and thereafter, persons withdrawing from service prior to qualifying for a pension, would be governed by the provisions of KRS 95.620(2)(3)(4) with respect to pension contributions.

KRS 95.620(2) as amended in 1982 provides that:

"(2) From July 15, 1982 and thereafter, the board of trustees of the pension fund shall, upon the request of a member, refund a member's contributions, including contributions picked up by the employer pursuant to KRS 65.155, upon that member's withdrawal from service prior to qualifying for pension. The member shall be entitled to receive a refund of the amount of contributions made by the member, including contributions picked up by the employer pursuant to KRS 65.155, after the date of establishment, without interest. " (Emphasis added.)

The above statute provides that after July 15, 1982 a member thereafter leaving service shall be entitled to receive a refund of all contributions required to be made following the date of the establishment of the pension fund.