Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. J. Michael Foster
Christian County Attorney
Planters Bank Building
Hopkinsville, Kentucky 42240

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

The Fiscal Court of Christian County has recently considered the adoption of an administrative code after the county judge executive presented same for consideration pursuant to KRS 67.710(2), KRS 67.080(2)(c), and KRS 68.005. KRS 67.710(2) expressly mentions "an administrative code incorporating the details of administrative procedure for the operation of the county. . ."

KRS 68.005 reads:

The fiscal court shall adopt a county administrative code which includes, but is not limited to, procedures and designation of responsibility for:

(1) General administration of the office of county judge/executive, county administrative agencies, and public authorities;