Request By:
[…] Your specific question is:

"Can the city acquire property in scattered locations from willing sellers and resell it under the neighborhood Urban Renewal Plan? Or, must the city have a city-wide Urban Renewal Plan in order to carry out the acquisition and resales?"

We assume that the city of Corbin, a city of the third class, is operating pursuant to KRS 99.330 to 99.510 and/or KRS 99.520 to 99.590 in connection with its urban renewal and redevelopment program. Since you refer to an urban renewal plan it would appear that the situation with which you are concerned involves KRS 99.520 to 99.590 as KRS 99.540 deals specifically with an "urban renewal plan."

KRS 99.530 authorizes an agency to plan and undertake urban renewal projects. An urban renewal project is defined as follows:

". . . As used in KRS 99.520 to 99.590, an urban renewal project may include undertakings and activities for the prevention of the development or spread of slums or blighted, deteriorated, or deteriorating areas or the elimination thereof, and may involve any work or undertaking for such purpose constituting a redevelopment project or any rehabilitation or conservation work, or any combination of such undertaking or work. For this purpose, 'rehabilitation or conservation work' may include (a) carrying out plans for a program of voluntary or compulsory repair and rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements; (b) acquisition of real property and demolition, removal, or rehabilitation of buildings and improvements thereon where necessary to eliminate unhealthful, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, lessen density, reduce traffic hazards, eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public welfare, or to otherwise remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration, or to provide land for needed public facilities; (c) installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets, utilities, parks, playgrounds, and other improvements necessary for carrying out the objectives of the urban renewal project; and (d) the disposition, for uses in accordance with the objectives of the urban renewal project, of any property or part thereof acquired in the area of such project . . ."

KRS 99.540 states that any urban renewal project undertaken shall be in accordance with an urban renewal plan for the area of the project. An urban renewal plan is defined as follows: