Request By:
[…] "(2) For purposes of this section, 'general tax effort' shall mean the total revenues raised in fiscal year 1979-80 from the levy of all of the taxing district's taxes in fiscal year 1979-80. Taxes based upon the 1979 assessment of property shall be considered to be taxes levied and collected for fiscal year 1979-80."

The forfeiture of funds mentioned in KRS 42.495 can only apply to an eligible city which has exercised the General Assembly's direction in KRS 92.280 and has engaged in a general tax effort, as defined in KRS 42.495(2). Subsection (1) of KRS 92.280 provides that "the legislative body of each city of the second to the sixth class shall provide each year, by ordinance, for the assessment of all real and personal property within the corporate limits that is subject to taxation for city purposes, and shall levy an ad valorem tax thereon for city purposes. (Emphasis added).