Request By:
[…] You have established thus far certain eligibility requirements for local governments participating in this program.

Your first question is whether you have any inherent or implied responsibility to go further, in connection with the enrollment and eligibility of newly incorporated cities for the first time?

Pursuant to KRS 42.455(5), 200 KAR 4:005, inplementing the program, has been promulgated.

We assume from your letter that you are following the literal or express mandates of the subject statutes in administering this program.

KRS 42.475 reads:

"Ten percent (10%) of the funds allocated to each county under the provisions of KRS 42.470 shall be allotted to the incorporated areas within the county based on the ratio that the population of each incorporated area bears to the total population of all the incorporated areas within the county; except that incorporated areas shall not be eligible for funds allocated to counties under the provisions of KRS 42.490 and 1980 Acts, ch. 394, § 11."

In applying the program to incorporated areas under KRS 42.475, it is our opinion that the motive for incorporating (even if for the sole purpose of benefiting from this fund) is academic. You are only required to determine whether the applicant exists as an incorporated city.