Request By:
[…] Thus the inevitable starting point in the whole program of allocation is the estimate of allocation to then existing eligible local governments. In this manner the actual schedule of payment to eligible local governments, under KRS 42.480(2), must be followed. Concerning due process and equal protection of the laws, both fundamental fairness and impartiality in applying law, see § 2,

Kentucky Constitution, and Pritchett v. Marshall, Ky., 375 S.W.2d 253 (1964).

Question No. 3 is in regard to the general tax effort referred to in KRS 42.495(1) and (2). That statute reads:

"(1) In the event that a qualifying local government unit reduces its general tax effort for any fiscal year, below the level of fiscal year 1979-80, that governmental unit shall forfeit funds that would otherwise be available under the provisions of KRS 42.450 to 42.495 on a dollar-for-dollar basis.