Request By:
[…] You indicate that the response of the University to the application was that the Board of Physical Therapy should subpoena the records since that would "more clearly depict the board's interest and position and protect the University and the authors of the various letters from a possible suit brought by Ms. Ockerman."

In regard to your request that the records be subpoenaed it is to be noted that the only subpoena power conferred on the Board by statute is to compel the attendance of witnesses to give testimony. KRS 327.040(4). The Board has taken the position that it is entitled to inspect the described records on request under KRS 61.878(4) which reads as follows:

"The provisions of this section shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the performance of a legitimate government function. "

The statutory subsection just quoted is a part of the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 - 61.884. It applies to public records which are not open to public inspection because of one of the exceptions provided by KRS 61.878(1).