Request By:
[…] Question 4 reads:

The listing of numbers of 1-17 requires a post mortem examination by a certified coroner or deputy coroner but is the general public under any responsibility to notify this office with reference to deaths in numbers 13 - 17, with reference to page number 3 of bill 271 section number 2 of KRS 72.020?

Under KRS 72.025, conditions 13 through 17 read:

"(13) When the death of an infant appears to be caused by sudden infant death syndrome in that the infant has no previous medical history to explain the death;

(14) When the death of a human being occurs as a result of an accident involving an airplane;

(15) When the death of a human being occurs under the age of forty (40) and there is no past medical history to explain the death;

(16) When the death of a human being occurs at the work site and there is no apparent cause of death such as an injury or when industrial toxics may have contributed to the cause of death; and

(17) When the body is to be cremated and there is no past medical history to explain the death.

KRS 72.020(1) provides: