Request By:
[…] (14) When the death of a human being occurs as a result of an accident involving an airplane;

(15) When the death of a human being occurs under the age of forty (40) and there is no past medical history to explain the death;

(16) When the death of a human being occurs at the work site and there is no apparent cause of death such as an injury or when industrial toxics may have contributed to the cause of death; and

(17) When the body is to be cremated and there is no past medical history to explain the death.

KRS 72.020(1) provides:

(1) Any person, hospital or institution, finding or having possession of the body of any person whose death occurred under any of the circumstances defined in subsections (1) through (12) of Section 1 of this Act shall immediately notify the coroner, or his deputy and a law enforcement agency, which shall report to the scene within a reasonable time. No person shall remove the body or remove anything from the body until directed to do so by the coroner or his deputy, after the law enforcement agency is present or has failed, within a reasonable period of time, to respond.

It is our opinion that the phrase "circumstances defined in subsections (1) through (12) of Section 1 of this Act" (KRS 72.025) is controlling.