Request By:
[…] The issues of where can this interest money come from and whether an unlawful state obligation is being created must be addressed. It is the position of this Office that other than general fund account money is available and may be used to pay these interest charges to be incurred.

In support of our conclusion, we begin by noting that Unemployment Insurance Benefits are funded from employer taxes and there are no general fund appropriations for this purpose. The potential sources of monies for this fund are set out in KRS 341.490(1)(a) thru (g) as follows:

"(1) There shall be a special fund known as the unemployment insurance fund which shall be administered separate and apart from all public money or funds of this state. This fund shall consist of:

"(a) All contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, and money collected under this chapter, except those imposed under KRS 341.290 and fines, penalties, and interest on delinquent contributions collected under KRS 341.300;

"(b) Interest earned upon any money in the fund;

"(c) Any property or securities acquired through use of money belonging to the fund;

"(d) All earnings of such property or securities;