Request By:
[…] The manner in which the determination is to be made of the employer's contribution to the Unemployment "Trust Fund Balance" is set out in KRS 341.270. This section of law was amended in 1982 by House Bill 746 establishing the possibility of a varying rate schedule depending upon the balance of money in the Trust Fund. In Subsection 6(a) the term "Trust Fund Balance" is defined to mean "the amount of money in the Unemployment Insurance Fund, less any unpaid advances made to the State under Section 1201 of the Social Security Act. " It is perspicuous that "advances" from the Federal Government to the State's Unemployment Insurance Fund is an accepted fact. Also, from our reference to KRS 341.490, supra, we know that "fines, penalties, and interest on delinquent contributions collected under KRS 341.300" are not to be deemed a part of the Unemployment Trust Fund. This point is important because pursuant to P.L. 97-35 the interest that is being required with respect to the advancements may not come from a state's Unemployment Fund, directly or indirectly.