Request By:
[…] Each condominium unit is taxed separately and a co-owner has no responsibility for the individual debts of other co-owners. The instrument or deed conveying or transferring ownership under the facts set forth in this paragraph would be subject to the real estate transfer tax.

KRS 143.050(2) provides as follows:

"A tax upon the grantor named in the deed is imposed at the rate of fifty cents (50 ) for each five hundred dollars ($500) of value or fraction thereof, which value is declared in the deed upon the privilege of transferring title to real property. "

A "deed" is defined in KRS 142.050(1)(a) as "any document, instrument or writing (other than a will and other than a lease or easement), regardless of where made, executed or delivered whereby any real property in Kentucky, or any interest therein, is conveyed, vested, granted, hargained, sold, transferred or assigned."

Here, however, Vine Development Corporation has only a forty (40) year lease which it will assign by an instrument of conveyance to individuals or corporations purchasing condominium units.