Request By:
[…] The branch office is not restricted to any particular function of the sheriff's office.

Assuming that Pike County is the only county in Kentucky with more than 750 square miles, there is no statutory authority for a sheriff's branch office in your county. In other words, if you find that your county does not have in excess of 750 square miles land area, there is no statutory authority for a sheriff's branch office.

As relates to the property valuation administrator, KRS 132.410(1) reads:

(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the property valuation administrator a suitable office room or rooms in the county courthouse, or when that is not practicable, in some other building at the county seat, together with suitable furniture. In that office shall be safely kept the books, maps, taxpayers' lists, papers and all other records pertaining to the assessment of property within the county, except when such records are required by law to be placed in the custody of other officers.

KRS 132.410 requires the office of the P.V.A. to be located at the county seat. There are no statutory provisions for a branch office for the P.V.A.

The powers of public officers are limited to those expressly conferred by statute or those which exist by a necessary and clear implication.