Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. John H. Golden
Bell County Attorney
P.O. Box 220
pineville, Kentucky 40977

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You have been requested by the Bell Fiscal Court to seek our opinion as to the legality of the P.V.A.'s and the sheriff's maintaining branch offices.

KRS 67.035 reads:

(1) In all counties with a land area of more than seven hundred fifty (750) square miles, the sheriff and county clerk, when authorized by resolution of the fiscal court, may each maintain a brance office in any incorporated or unincorporated city of the county other than the county seat.

(2) The sheriff and county clerk, when authorized by the fiscal court, may appoint one or more deputies for the branch office. The salaries to be paid said deputies together with the office rent and other expenses incidental to maintaining branch offices shall be considered as a part of the necessary expenses of the respective officers and shall be paid in the manner now provided by law for such expenses.

If your county has a land area of more than seven hundred fifty (750) square miles, the sheriff, when authorized by resolution of the fiscal court, may maintain a branch office in any incorporated or unincorporated city of the county other than the county seat. In addition, the sheriff, when authorized by the fiscal court, may appoint one or more deputies for the branch office. The deputies' salaries and branch office rental shall be considered as a part of the official expenses of the sheriff's office. The branch office is not restricted to any particular function of the sheriff's office.