Request By:
[…] You request an opinion of this office concerning the maintenance of subdivision roads in counties pursuant to KRS 179.470.

Specifically, your question reads:

"If the fiscal court of the county agrees to bring a subdivision road up to county standards and the provisions of the applicable statute, which in this case is KRS 179. 470(3), have been complied with, how would the original cost of doing so be apportioned among the landowners, in order to comply with the statutory provision that the landowners pay their proportionate share? "

KRS 179.470(3) reads:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 178.010(2), in counties containing a population between eighty thousand (80,000) and one hundred fifteen thousand (115,000) and a city of the second class or in counties containing a city of the fourth, fifth or sixth class and not a city of the first, second or third class, any street or road in an unincorporated area or a city of the sixth class of the county, which is at least two hundred (200) feet in length and dedicated to public use, may be maintained by the fiscal court of the county in the same manner as provided in subsection (1) of this section. In addition, street lights, garbage collection, water and sewer services may be provided by the fiscal court. The county shall be reimbursed for the cost of such maintenance and services by the abutting property owner whose proportionate share of the cost of maintenance and services shall be added to the owner's county tax bill and collected in the same manner as county taxes. Further, upon the petition of fifty percent (50%) or more of the abutting property owners of the street or road the fiscal court may by proper resolution provide for the improvements."

Under subsection (4), no street or road shall be accepted by fiscal court under the provisions of subsection (3) for county maintenance unless twenty-five percent (25%) of the abutting property owners petition fiscal court for county maintenance.