Request By:
[…] In the latter subsection the "manner of maintenance" is equivalent to that set forth in KRS 178.115. The latter statute sets forth the precise procedure leading to the establishing of a county road, including a resolution of necessity, etc. Thus where the fiscal court accepts the subdivision road for maintenance, such road will be maintained in the same manner as are county roads and according to the same standards.

Under the explicit language of KRS 179.470(3), "the county shall be reimbursed for the cost of such maintenance and services [street lights, garbage collection, water and sewer services] by the abutting property owner whose proportionate share of the cost of maintenance and services shall be added to the owner's county tax bill and collected in the same manner as county taxes."

An abutting property owner is an owner whose property "abuts, is contiguous, or joins at a border or boundary . . ." Black's Law Dictionary, page 26.