Request By:
[…] "

Some of the difficulties in the situation you have presented may stem from the fact that the application form for the permit to operate a place of entertainment has printed on it the sentence, "The nature of the place of entertainment is a place where people assemble to cat and drink, and/or dance. " The definition of a "place of entertainment" as set forth in KRS 231.010 is much broader than a place to eat, drink and dance and that statute provides in its entirety as follows:

"As used in this chapter, 'place of entertainment' means a roadhouse, place offering intoxicating or nonintoxicating drinks for salc, tourist camp or place of public entertainment at which people assemble to eat, drink, dance, bathe, or engage in any game or amusement, or any place having therein or thereon any person engaging in the practice of being a medium, clairvoyant, soothsayer, palmist, phrenologist, spiritualist, or like activity, or one who, with or without the use of cards, crystal ball, tea leaves, or any other object or device, engages in the practice of telling the fortune of another; but this last clause shall not be construed to apply to persons pretending to tell fortunes as part of any play, exhibition, fair or amateur show presented or offered by any religious, charitable, or benevolent institution. It shall not mean a private home at which bona fide guests are entertained, drive-in theaters, places of business conducted only as filling stations for motor vehicles or grocery stores, nor transient or temporary entertainment such as circuses, carnivals and county fairs."

The definition of a "place of entertainment" includes a place at which people assemble to engage in any game or amusement.