Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. D. Jeff Choate
Attorney at Law
301 Cumberland Street
P. O. Box 213
Albany, Kentucky 42602

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Walter C. Herdman, Asst. Deputy Attorney General

This is in response to your letter of September 9, 1982 in which you initially raise the following question:

"Is a bank which is federally insured, exempt from occupational taxes within a fifth class city?"

State and national banks are exempt from city occupational and license taxes under the provisions of KRS 92.300(2) which reads as follows:

"No city of the second to sixth class or urban county government may impose or collect any license tax upon any bank, trust company, combined bank and trust company, or trust, banking and title insurance company organized and doing business in this state, any savings and loan association whether state or federally chartered, or upon income received by members of the Kentucky national guard for active duty training, unit training assemblies and annual field training. "

We are also enclosing a copy of OAG 67-130 which responds to your question in more detail.

Your second question is as follows: "Is there any conflict if an individual holds both the position of City Attorney and that of Trial Commissioner of the District Court?"