Request By:
[…] It remains unclear as to what might transpire on the construction site but the police officers serving as hospitsal security guards do not want their actions to be interpreted as involvement in a "Labor dispute."

KRS 95.015, the so-called "moonlighting" statute, permits police officers to seek and obtain employment during their off-duty hours without any restrictions or limitations being imposed by governmental units. However, KRS 61.310(4), dealing in part with off duty employment of peace officers, provides:

"A peace officer may, while in office, and during hours other than regular or scheduled duty hours, act in any private employment as guard or watchman or in any other similar or private employment. However, he may not participate directly or indirectly, in any labor dispute during his off-duty hours. Any peace officer who violates this subsection may be removed from office, under the provisions of KRS 63.170."

KRS 61.300(4) states:

"No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, deputy constable, patrol or other nonelective peace officer or deputy peace officer, unless: